Skip Navigation
Michigan Department of Community HealthMichigan.gov, Official Website for the State of Michigan
Michigan.gov Home
close print view

Department of Community Health Releases St. Clair Shores Public Health Consultation

January 14, 2003

 

The Michigan Department of Community Health has released a draft Petitioned Health Consultation for the Ten Mile/Lange/Revere Drainage System in St. Clair Shores for public comment.  The consultation finds that the levels of PCBs, lead, and other chemicals of interest in the Ten Mile/Lange/Revere sewer systems, Wahby Pond, and the Lange/Revere Canal pose no apparent public health hazard due to the fact that exposure is expected to be infrequent.  Soil levels of arsenic in several residential yards bordering the canal pose an indeterminate health hazard.

 

Testing of canal sediments prior to proposed dredging of the Lange/Revere canal revealed high levels of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs).  The resulting investigation found that the storm water sewer of the Ten Mile/Lange/Revere Drainage System, which discharges to the canal, was contaminated with these chemicals.  Water and sediment samples from the storm sewers, catch basins, sanitary sewers, and the canal had PCBs and lead at levels of concern.  Water sampled from Wahby Pond, which occasionally receives water from the canal, showed a high concentration of PCBs.  Soil testing of residential yards irrigated with canal water did not show PCBs at levels of concern, but did reveal concentrations of arsenic above the state clean-up criterion.

 

The Department of Community Health recommends that regulatory authorities address the contamination of the drainage system and canal so that further environmental degradation does not occur.  Residents should avoid contact with the canal until the contamination has been addressed.  Residential yard soils should be further evaluated and, if necessary, remediated.

 

The Department of Community Health invites the public to review the Health Consultation and offer comments on it.  Copies of the Health Consultation are available for public review at the City of St. Clair Shores Public Library, 22500 Eleven Mile Road, and at the St. Clair Shores City Hall at 27600 Jefferson Circle Drive.
 
Information and comments may be sent to Christina Bush, Toxicologist, Michigan Department of Community Health, Division of Environmental and Occupational Epidemiology, 3423 North Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., Lansing, Michigan 48906.  People may also call the toll-free telephone number, 1-800-648-6942 (1-800-MI-TOXIC).  Comments on the Public Health Consultation must be received by February 10, 2003.  All comments received will be evaluated and considered, and responses will be provided in the final version of the Consultation.

 

The Michigan Department of Community Health Division of Environmental and Occupational Epidemiology conducted the Petitioned Health Consultation for the Ten Mile/Lange/Revere Drainage System under a cooperative agreement with the federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR).  Information concerning the human health effects of exposure to environmental contaminants such as PCBs, lead, and arsenic can be found on the ATSDR web page at http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/toxfaq.html.

 

Related Content
 •  Michigan Monitoring Residents in Accordance With Updated Guidance
 •  Allen Jansen Named New Interim Director of Kalamazoo Psychiatric Hospital
 •  Michigan Participates in National Lead Poisoning Prevention Week
 •  MDCH Urges Residents to Protect Against Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
 •  MDCH Launches Website to Address Prescription Drug Misuse and Abuse
 •  MDCH, MOA, and MSMS Urge Residents to Vaccinate Against Influenza;State Confirms First Influenza Cases of 2014 – 2015 Flu Season
 •  MDCH, YMCAs Partner to Promote Healthy Programs for Michigan Kids
 •  Michigan Receives Million Hearts® Funding to Fight Heart Disease and Stroke
 •  New Breast Cancer Awareness License Plates Support Screening, Early Detection
 •  Michigan Proclaims October Disability Employment Awareness Month
 •  MDCH Finalizes Two Public Health Assessments for the Torch Lake Superfund Site in the Keweenaw Peninsula
 •  MDCH Awards Active Living Grants to Encourage Healthy Communities
 •  Michigan Features Michigan Residents in New Video about Mental Health, Substance Use Disorder Recovery
 •  Michigan Recognizes Familial Hypercholesterolemia Awareness Day, Encourages Cholesterol Screening
 •  Michigan Adults Encouraged to Protect Themselves and Loved Ones from Falls
 •  Three Cases of Enterovirus D68 Confirmed in Michigan
 •  Michigan Raising Awareness of Sickle Cell Disease, Sickle Cell Trait
 •  MDCH Schedules Sixth Public Input Forum on Integrated Care Demonstration
 •  Michigan Monitoring for Cases of Enterovirus
 •  Michigan 4 x 4 Plan Features Residents, Organizations Success Stories on New Blog
QR code

Michigan.gov Home
PoliciesMichigan NewsMichigan.gov Survey

Copyright © 2014 State of Michigan